LONGINES Hong Kong Vase

  • Race 4: 14:00
  • Group: G1
  • Prize Money: HK$20 million
  • Distance: Turf, "A" Course, 2400m

Entries

As of October 27, 2021

Country/Region Horse Name Age Sex Trainer
AUS(4) DELPHI (IRE) 4 h Anthony & Sam Freedman
  GREAT HOUSE (IRE) 5 g Chris Waller
  SELINO (GB) 5 g Chris Waller
  VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) 6 m Chris Waller
FR(8) BUBBLE GIFT (FR) 3 c Mikel Delzangles
  EBAIYRA (USA) 4 f Alain De Royer Dupre
  EUDAIMONIA (FR) 6 m Edouard Monfort
  MAGNY COURS (USA) 6 g Andre Fabre
  MONTY (FR) 6 g Andreas Schutz
  SEALIWAY (FR) 3 c Cedric Rossi
  SWEET LADY (FR) 3 f Francis-Henri Graffard
  VALIA (FR) 4 f Alain De Royer Dupre
GB(4) AWAY HE GOES (IRE) 5 g Ismail Mohammed
  HUKUM (IRE) 4 c Owen Burrows
  PYLEDRIVER (GB) 4 c William Muir
  SPANISH MISSION (USA) 5 h Andrew Balding
GER(1) SISFAHAN (FR) 3 c Henk Grewe
HK(8) BUTTERFIELD (BRZ) 6 g C S Shum
  COLUMBUS COUNTY (NZ) 6 g C Fownes
  DELIGHTFUL LAOS (IRE) 4 g A S Cruz
  HELENE LEADINGSTAR (AUS) 7 g A S Cruz
  PANFIELD (CHI) 5 h A T Millard
  RELIABLE TEAM (NZ) 6 g F C Lor
  RUSSIAN EMPEROR (IRE) 4 g D J Whyte
  WINNING DRAGON (CHI) 4 g A S Cruz
IRE(13) BOLSHOI BALLET (IRE) 3 c A P O’Brien
  BROOME (IRE) 5 h A P O’Brien
  JAPAN (GB) 5 h A P O’Brien
  LA JOCONDE (IRE) 3 f A P O’Brien
  LA PETITE COCO (IRE) 3 f Paddy Twomey
  LOVE (IRE) 4 f A P O’Brien
  MAC SWINEY (IRE) 3 c Jim Bolger
  MOGUL (GB) 4 c A P O’Brien
  SANTIAGO (IRE) 4 c A P O’Brien
  SNOWFALL (JPN) 3 f A P O’Brien
  STATE OF REST (IRE) 3 c Joseph O’Brien
  TARNAWA (IRE) 5 m Dermot Weld
  THUNDERING NIGHTS (IRE) 4 f Joseph O’Brien
JPN(14) AUTHORITY (JPN) 4 c Takaki Iwato
  CURREN BOUQUETD’OR (JPN) 5 m Sakae Kunieda
  FIGLIO ALLEGRO (JPN) 4 c Noriyuki Hori
  GLORY VASE (JPN) 6 h Tomohito Ozeki
  HISHI IGUAZU (JPN) 5 h Noriyuki Hori
  KISEKI (JPN) 7 h Yasuyuki Tsujino
  LOVES ONLY YOU (JPN) 5 m Yoshito Yahagi
  MEINER VIRTUS (JPN) 5 h Toru Miya
  MOZU BELLO (JPN) 5 h Naoyuki Morita
  SATONO SALTUS (JPN) 6 h Noriyuki Hori
  STAY FOOLISH (JPN) 6 h Yoshito Yahagi
  TITLEHOLDER (JPN) 3 c Toru Kurita
  UBERLEBEN (JPN) 3 f Takahisa Tezuka
  WORLD PREMIERE (JPN) 5 h Yasuo Tomomichi
SIN(1) HARD TOO THINK (AUS) 5 g Stephen Gray
USA(2) CHANNEL CAT (USA) 6 h Jack Sisterson
  GUFO (USA) 4 c Christophe Clement

Entries: 55 (overseas: 47, local: 8)
Group One winners: 28
Group One winners in bold and italics.

Key Dates

  • October 18 – Free entries close for overseas horses
  • October 25 – Free entries close for HK trained horses
  • November 22 – Supplementary entries close
  • December 9 – Declarations to run