LONGINES Hong Kong Cup

  • Race 8: 16:30
  • Group: G1
  • Prize Money: HK$30 million
  • Distance: Turf, "A" Course, 2000m

Entries

As of October 27, 2021

Country/Region Horse Name Age Sex Trainer
AUS(2) HUNGRY HEART (AUS) 4 m Chris Waller
  VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) 6 m Chris Waller
FR(5) DAWN INTELLO (FR) 4 c Andreas Schutz
  EBAIYRA (USA) 4 f Alain De Royer Dupre
  MONTY (FR) 6 g Andreas Schutz
  ROUGIR (FR) 3 f Cedric Rossi
  SEALIWAY (FR) 3 c Cedric Rossi
GB(1) DUBAI HONOUR (IRE) 3 g William Haggas
HK(15) BERLIN TANGO (GB) 4 g A S Cruz
  C P BRAVE (IRE) 4 g A T Millard
  CALIFORNIA TEN (IRE) 4 g A S Cruz
  CHAMPION DRAGON (IRE) 3 g A S Cruz
  COLUMBUS COUNTY (NZ) 6 g C Fownes
  DELIGHTFUL LAOS (IRE) 4 g A S Cruz
  FURORE (NZ) 7 g A S Cruz
  GLORIOUS DRAGON (IRE) 6 g K W Lui
  HEALTHY HAPPY (AUS) 5 g F C Lor
  PANFIELD (CHI) 5 h A T Millard
  RELIABLE TEAM (NZ) 6 g F C Lor
  RUSSIAN EMPEROR (IRE) 4 g D J Whyte
  SKY DARCI (NZ) 5 g C Fownes
  SOUTHERN LEGEND (AUS) 9 g C Fownes
  WINNING DRAGON (CHI) 4 g A S Cruz
IRE(12) BOLSHOI BALLET (IRE) 3 c A P O’Brien
  BROOME (IRE) 5 h A P O’Brien
  JAPAN (GB) 5 h A P O’Brien
  LA JOCONDE (IRE) 3 f A P O’Brien
  LA PETITE COCO (IRE) 3 f Paddy Twomey
  LOVE (IRE) 4 f A P O’Brien
  MAC SWINEY (IRE) 3 c Jim Bolger
  SANTIAGO (IRE) 4 c A P O’Brien
  SNOWFALL (JPN) 3 f A P O’Brien
  STATE OF REST (IRE) 3 c Joseph O’Brien
  TARNAWA (IRE) 5 m Dermot Weld
  THUNDERING NIGHTS (IRE) 4 f Joseph O’Brien
JPN(19) CAFE PHAROAH (USA) 4 c Noriyuki Hori
  CURREN BOUQUETD’OR (JPN) 5 m Sakae Kunieda
  DANON KINGLY (JPN) 5 h Kiyoshi Hagiwara
  DANON THE KID (JPN) 3 c Takayuki Yasuda
  GIBEON (JPN) 6 h Hideaki Fujiwara
  GLORY VASE (JPN) 6 h Tomohito Ozeki
  GRAN ALEGRIA (JPN) 5 m Kazuo Fujisawa
  HISHI IGUAZU (JPN) 5 h Noriyuki Hori
  KISEKI (JPN) 7 h Yasuyuki Tsujino
  LEI PAPALE (JPN) 4 f Tomokazu Takano
  LOVES ONLY YOU (JPN) 5 m Yoshito Yahagi
  MEINER VIRTUS (JPN) 5 h Toru Miya
  MOZU BELLO (JPN) 5 h Naoyuki Morita
  PERSIAN KNIGHT (JPN) 7 h Yasutoshi Ikee
  SALIOS (JPN) 4 c Noriyuki Hori
  STAY FOOLISH (JPN) 6 h Yoshito Yahagi
  VIN DE GARDE (JPN) 5 h Hideaki Fujiwara
  VOLLKOMMEN (JPN) 5 g Noriyuki Hori
  WORLD PREMIERE (JPN) 5 h Yasuo Tomomichi
SIN(1) HARD TOO THINK (AUS) 5 g Stephen Gray
USA(2) CHANNEL CAT (USA) 6 h Jack Sisterson
  GUFO (USA) 4 c Christophe Clement

Entries: 57 (overseas: 42, local: 15)
Group One winners: 30
Group One winners in bold and italics.

Key Dates

  • October 18 – Free entries close for overseas horses
  • October 25 – Free entries close for HK trained horses
  • November 22 – Supplementary entries close
  • December 9 – Declarations to run